About Us

About Us

Changing the Trajectory of the Structured Cabling Industry

In mathematics, an inflection point is the point of a curve where it suddenly shifts trajectory and begins moving in an entirely new direction. The same kind of shift occurs in business, too. It’s that moment when the industry changes and what was once normal is now outdated and ineffective.

At NFLEXON, we know a little something about change. Over the last 20 years, our leadership helped create the IT infrastructure and cabling industry from the ground up. And for years, we’ve watched it evolve into a costly business model for end-users and an unlevel playing field for contractors. That’s why we founded NFLEXON in 2016 - to create our own inflection point and to change the way business is done.

Welcome to the structured cabling industry’s new normal - a business model that empowers our customers and lets them determine the products they need at prices they can afford. We’re focused on providing tier 1 products at direct-sales prices, providing superior customer service, and cultivating customer loyalty and community. To that effect, we’re working with like-minded companies to create a new ecosystem that provides contractors a level playing field and maximizes end-user value.

It’s a new day in the cabling industry. Are you ready to join us and create your own inflection point? Give us a call and change your trajectory.

George Brooks

Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder

Leading NFLEXON is CEO and Co-Founder, George Brooks. After 18 years at CommScope/SYSTIMAX (Avaya & Lucent Technologies), he formed NFLEXON because he realized the structured cabling industry model had reached an inflection point. Because end-users find themselves paying too much and contractors are competing on an unlevel playing field, George is creating a new normal for the industry - the NFLEXON model of purchasing tier 1 quality network cabling products and innovative technologies indirectly with end-user direct pricing.

As a business executive with expertise in enterprise-scale technology development, incubation, and commercialization for smart buildings and data centers, George’s leadership and experience give him a keen and informed point of view on how to provide a better business model for end-users to maximize their value.

George Brooks earned a B.S. in electronics engineering technology from the University of Southern Mississippi and an M.B.A. from the Cox School of Business at Southern Methodist University. He is also a BICSI-certified Registered Communications Distribution Designer (RCDD).

Richard Mei

Richard Mei

Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder

Richard Mei is an inventor and one of the world’s leading experts on structured cabling technology. During his 20 years at CommScope/SYSTIMAX (Avaya & Lucent Technologies), he led various research & development and engineering organizations, authored many next-generation cabling specifications that form the industry standards, and led the development of next-generation cabling to support today’s high-speed communication networks.

Examples of his work include Category 6A cabling for 10GBASE-T, Category 8 cabling for 25G/40GBASE-T, OM4 and OM5 fiber for 10GbE/40GbE/50GbE/100GbE/200GbE, a single-pair cabling system for 1000BASE-T1 and PoDL, the characterization for all types of cabling to support 2.5G/5GBASE-T, and high-power 4PPoE.  These efforts shaped the cabling and application standards that strengthen a multi-billion structured cabling industry today. 

Richard Mei earned a B.E. in electrical engineering and applied mathematics from Stony Brook University and a M.E. in electrical engineering from Cornell University.